Event Details
Organization Ultimate Fighting Championship
Name UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale
Date July 8th, 2016
Venue MGM Grand Garden Arena
Location Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Attendance 8,115
Fight #1
Welterweight Bout
ChinaJingliang Li AustraliaAnton Zafir
Jingliang Li Anton Zafir
Jingliang Li via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 2:46
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #2
Lightweight Bout
United StatesKevin Lee AustraliaJake Matthews
Kevin Lee Jake Matthews
Kevin Lee via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:06
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #3
Middleweight Bout
BrazilCezar Ferreira United StatesAnthony Smith
Cezar Ferreira Anthony Smith
Cezar Ferreira via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #4
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesJosh Stansbury United StatesCory Hendricks
Josh Stansbury Cory Hendricks
Josh Stansbury via Decision (Majority)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Dan Miragliotta
Fight #5
Flyweight Bout
BrazilMatheus Nicolau Pereira United StatesJohn Moraga
Matheus Nicolau Pereira John Moraga
Matheus Nicolau Pereira via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #6
Featherweight Bout
United StatesGray Maynard BrazilFernando Bruno
Gray Maynard Fernando Bruno
Gray Maynard via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #7
Lightweight Bout
BrazilJoaquim Silva United StatesAndrew Holbrook
Joaquim Silva Andrew Holbrook
Joaquim Silva via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:34
Referee
Dan Miragliotta
Fight #8
Featherweight Bout
South KoreaDoo Ho ChoiPerformance of the Night BrazilThiago Tavares
Doo Ho Choi Thiago Tavares
Doo Ho Choi via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 2:42
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #9
Lightweight Bout
United StatesWill Brooks EnglandRoss Pearson
Will Brooks Ross Pearson
Will Brooks via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Dan Miragliotta
Ultimate Fighter 23 Women's Strawweight Tournament Title BoutFight #10Ultimate Fighter 23 Women's Strawweight Tournament Title Bout
Ultimate Fighter 23 Women's Strawweight Tournament Title Bout
United StatesTatiana SuarezPerformance of the Night United StatesAmanda Bobby Brundage
Tatiana Suarez Amanda Bobby Brundage
Tatiana Suarez via Submission (Brabo Choke)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:43
Referee
John McCarthy
Ultimate Fighter 23 Light Heavyweight Tournament Title BoutFight #11Ultimate Fighter 23 Light Heavyweight Tournament Title Bout
Ultimate Fighter 23 Light Heavyweight Tournament Title Bout
United StatesAndrew Sanchez United StatesKhalil Rountree
Andrew Sanchez Khalil Rountree
Andrew Sanchez via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Herb Dean
UFC Women's Strawweight Title BoutFight #12UFC Women's Strawweight Title Bout
UFC Women's Strawweight Title Bout
PolandJoanna JedrzejczykFight of the Night BrazilClaudia GadelhaFight of the Night
Joanna Jedrzejczyk Claudia Gadelha
Joanna Jedrzejczyk via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 5 @ 5:00
Referee
John McCarthy