Event Details
Organization Ultimate Fighting Championship
Name UFC Fight Night 98 - Dos Anjos vs. Ferguson
Date November 5th, 2016
Venue Mexico City Arena
Location Mexico City, Mexico
Attendance 11,460
Fight #1
Featherweight Bout
PeruEnrique Barzola United StatesChris Avila
Enrique Barzola Chris Avila
Enrique Barzola via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Miguel Jimenez
Fight #2
Lightweight Bout
MexicoMarco Polo Reyes United StatesJason Novelli
Marco Polo Reyes Jason Novelli
Marco Polo Reyes via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Mario Yamasaki
Fight #3
Middleweight Bout
United StatesSam Alvey United StatesAlex Nicholson
Sam Alvey Alex Nicholson
Sam Alvey via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #4
Bantamweight Bout
BrazilDouglas Silva de AndradePerformance of the Night MexicoEnrique Briones
Douglas Silva de Andrade Enrique Briones
Douglas Silva de Andrade via TKO (Spinning Back Fist)
Time
Round 3 @ 2:33
Referee
Keith Peterson
Fight #5
Welterweight Bout
United StatesMax Griffin MexicoErick Montano
Max Griffin Erick Montano
Max Griffin via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:54
Referee
Jerin Valel
Fight #6
Catchweight Bout
United StatesJoe Soto MexicoMarco Beltran
Joe Soto Marco Beltran
Joe Soto via Submission (Heel Hook)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:37
Referee
Miguel Jimenez
Fight #7
Bantamweight Bout
MexicoErik Perez BrazilFelipe Arantes
Erik Perez Felipe Arantes
Erik Perez via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Mario Yamasaki
Fight #8
Women's Strawweight Bout
MexicoAlexa Grasso United StatesHeather Clark
Alexa Grasso Heather Clark
Alexa Grasso via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Keith Peterson
Fight #9
Lightweight Bout
United StatesBeneil Dariush RussiaRashid Magomedov
Beneil Dariush Rashid Magomedov
Beneil Dariush via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Herb Dean
Ultimate Fighter Latin America 3 Lightweight Tournament Title BoutFight #10Ultimate Fighter Latin America 3 Lightweight Tournament Title Bout
Ultimate Fighter Latin America 3 Lightweight Tournament Title Bout
MexicoMartin Bravo PeruClaudio Puelles
Martin Bravo Claudio Puelles
Martin Bravo via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 1:55
Referee
Keith Peterson
Fight #11
Featherweight Bout
United StatesRicardo LamasPerformance of the Night BrazilCharles Oliveira
Ricardo Lamas Charles Oliveira
Ricardo Lamas via Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Time
Round 2 @ 2:13
Referee
Jerin Valel
Fight #12
Lightweight Bout
United StatesDiego Sanchez PolandMarcin Held
Diego Sanchez Marcin Held
Diego Sanchez via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Mario Yamasaki
Fight #13
Lightweight Bout
United StatesTony FergusonFight of the Night BrazilRafael dos AnjosFight of the Night
Tony Ferguson Rafael dos Anjos
Tony Ferguson via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 5 @ 5:00
Referee
Herb Dean