Event Details
Organization Ultimate Fighting Championship
Name UFC 237 - Namajunas vs. Andrade
Date May 11th, 2019
Venue Jeunesse Arena
Location Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fight #1
Women's Bantamweight Bout
BrazilViviane Araujo BrazilTalita Bernardo
Viviane Araujo Talita Bernardo
Viviane Araujo via KO (Punch)
Time
Round 3 @ 0:48
Referee
Fernando Portella
Fight #2
Bantamweight Bout
BrazilRaoni Barcelos PeruCarlos Huachin
Raoni Barcelos Carlos Huachin
Raoni Barcelos via TKO (Elbows and Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 4:49
Referee
Eduardo Herdy
Fight #3
Women's Flyweight Bout
BrazilLuana Carolina BrazilPriscila Cachoeira
Luana Carolina Priscila Cachoeira
Luana Carolina via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Fernando Portella
Fight #4
Lightweight Bout
United StatesClay Guida United StatesB.J. Penn
Clay Guida B.J. Penn
Clay Guida via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #5
Welterweight Bout
BrazilWarlley AlvesPerformance of the Night BrazilSergio Moraes
Warlley Alves Sergio Moraes
Warlley Alves via KO (Punch)
Time
Round 3 @ 4:13
Referee
Osiris Maia
Fight #6
Lightweight Bout
BrazilThiago Moises United StatesKurt Holobaugh
Thiago Moises Kurt Holobaugh
Thiago Moises via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Marc Goddard
Fight #7
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesRyan Spann BrazilAntonio Rogerio Nogueira
Ryan Spann Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
Ryan Spann via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 2:07
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #8
Women's Bantamweight Bout
MexicoIrene Aldana BrazilBethe Correia
Irene Aldana Bethe Correia
Irene Aldana via Submission (Armbar)
Time
Round 3 @ 3:24
Referee
Eduardo Herdy
Fight #9
Welterweight Bout
ArgentinaLaureano Staropoli BrazilThiago Alves
Laureano Staropoli Thiago Alves
Laureano Staropoli via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Osiris Maia
Fight #10
Featherweight Bout
AustraliaAlexander Volkanovski BrazilJose Aldo
Alexander Volkanovski Jose Aldo
Alexander Volkanovski via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Marc Goddard
Fight #11
Middleweight Bout
United StatesJared Cannonier BrazilAnderson Silva
Jared Cannonier Anderson Silva
Jared Cannonier via TKO (Leg Kick)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:49
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #12
UFC Women's Strawweight Title Bout
BrazilJessica AndradePerformance of the NightFight of the Night United StatesRose NamajunasFight of the Night
Jessica Andrade Rose Namajunas
Jessica Andrade via KO (Slam)
Time
Round 2 @ 2:58
Referee
Marc Goddard