Event Details
Organization Bellator
Name Bellator 224 - Budd vs. Rubin
Date July 12th, 2019
Venue WinStar World Casino and Resort
Location Thackerville, Oklahoma, United States
Fight #1
Featherweight Bout
United StatesLucas Brennan United StatesThomas Lopez
Lucas Brennan Thomas Lopez
Lucas Brennan via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:02
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #2
Women's Flyweight Bout
BrazilBruna Ellen GreeceElina Kallionidou
Bruna Ellen Elina Kallionidou
Bruna Ellen via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Kerry Hatley
Fight #3
Welterweight Bout
United StatesJoseph Holmes United StatesKona Oliveira
Joseph Holmes Kona Oliveira
Joseph Holmes via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 2 @ 2:41
Referee
Jacob Montalvo
Fight #4
Lightweight Bout
United StatesNainoa Dung United StatesBrad Robison
Nainoa Dung Brad Robison
Nainoa Dung via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Todd Anderson
Fight #5
Featherweight Bout
CanadaGabriel Varga United StatesJamese Taylor
Gabriel Varga Jamese Taylor
Gabriel Varga via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 3:23
Referee
Kerry Hatley
Fight #6
Catchweight Bout
United StatesMike    Jackson IrelandKiefer Crosbie
Mike Jackson Kiefer Crosbie
Mike Jackson via Disqualification (Illegal Knee)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:58
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #7
Women's Featherweight Bout
United StatesLeslie Smith IrelandSinead Kavanagh
Leslie Smith Sinead Kavanagh
Leslie Smith via Decision (Majority)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Jacob Montalvo
Fight #8
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesJordan Young United StatesJoel Bauman
Jordan Young Joel Bauman
Jordan Young via Submission (Triangle Choke)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:20
Referee
Todd Anderson
Fight #9
Women's Featherweight Bout
AustraliaArlene Blencowe United StatesAmanda Bell
Arlene Blencowe Amanda Bell
Arlene Blencowe via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:22
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #10
Catchweight Bout
IrelandWill Fleury United StatesAntonio Jones
Will Fleury Antonio Jones
Will Fleury via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Kerry Hatley
Fight #11
Lightweight Bout
United StatesA.J. Agazarm United StatesJacob Landin
A.J. Agazarm Jacob Landin
A.J. Agazarm via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:21
Referee
Jacob Montalvo
Fight #12
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesChristian Edwards United StatesJustin Vargas
Christian Edwards Justin Vargas
Christian Edwards via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:54
Referee
Todd Anderson
Fight #13
Welterweight Bout
United StatesEd Ruth JapanKiichi Kunimoto
Ed Ruth Kiichi Kunimoto
Ed Ruth via TKO (Knee and Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 3:49
Referee
Todd Anderson
Fight #14
Women's Flyweight Bout
BrazilJuliana Velasquez United StatesKristina Williams
Juliana Velasquez Kristina Williams
Juliana Velasquez via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 4:03
Referee
Jacob Montalvo
Fight #15
Middleweight Bout
BrazilRafael Carvalho United StatesChidi Njokuani
Rafael Carvalho Chidi Njokuani
Rafael Carvalho via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Kerry Hatley
Fight #16
Bellator Women's Featherweight Title Bout
CanadaJulia Budd IsraelOlga Rubin
Julia Budd Olga Rubin
Julia Budd via TKO (Body Kick and Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 2:14
Referee
Jason Herzog