Event Details
Organization Bellator
Name Bellator 231 - Mir vs. Nelson
Date October 25th, 2019
Venue Mohegan Sun Arena
Location Uncasville, Connecticut, United States
Fight #1
Flyweight Bout
United StatesPhumi Nkuta United StatesAdrian Haley
Phumi Nkuta Adrian Haley
Phumi Nkuta via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Bryan Miner
Fight #2
Welterweight Bout
United StatesConnor Dixon AzerbaijanOrkhan Ismatzade
Connor Dixon Orkhan Ismatzade
Connor Dixon via Submission (Kimura)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:42
Referee
Keith Peterson
Fight #3
Lightweight Bout
BrazilKillys Mota CanadaMandel Nallo
Killys Mota Mandel Nallo
Killys Mota via TKO (Leg Injury)
Time
Round 3 @ 1:16
Referee
Dan Miragliotta
Fight #4
Women's Featherweight Bout
United StatesJessy Miele BrazilTalita Nogueira
Jessy Miele Talita Nogueira
Jessy Miele via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Todd Anderson
Fight #5
Heavyweight Bout
United StatesSteve Mowry TurkeyGokhan Saricam
Steve Mowry Gokhan Saricam
Steve Mowry via Submission (Kimura)
Time
Round 2 @ 0:56
Referee
Dan Miragliotta
Fight #6
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesDalton Rosta United StatesClaude Wilcox
Dalton Rosta Claude Wilcox
Dalton Rosta via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 4:23
Referee
Todd Anderson
Fight #7
Middleweight Bout
United StatesTim Caron BrazilLucas Pimenta Borges
Tim Caron Lucas Pimenta Borges
Tim Caron via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Bryan Miner
Fight #8
Welterweight Bout
United StatesJon Manley BrazilThiago Oliveira
Jon Manley Thiago Oliveira
Jon Manley via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Kevin MacDonald
Fight #9
Women's Atomweight Bout
United StatesElise Reed United StatesRebecca Bryggman
Elise Reed Rebecca Bryggman
Elise Reed via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:48
Referee
Bryan Miner
Fight #10
Heavyweight Bout
United StatesJake Hager United StatesAnthony Garrett
Jake Hager Anthony Garrett
No Contest (Knee to Groin)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:56
Referee
Dan Miragliotta
Fight #11
Women's Flyweight Bout
BrazilIlara Joanne AustraliaBec Rawlings
Ilara Joanne Bec Rawlings
Ilara Joanne via Submission (Kneebar)
Time
Round 2 @ 3:35
Referee
Dan Miragliotta
Fight #12
Welterweight Bout
United StatesEd Ruth JamaicaJason Jackson
Ed Ruth Jason Jackson
Ed Ruth via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Keith Peterson
Fight #13
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesPhil Davis SwedenKarl Albrektsson
Phil Davis Karl Albrektsson
Phil Davis via TKO (Punches and Elbows)
Time
Round 3 @ 3:06
Referee
Kevin MacDonald
Fight #14
Heavyweight Bout
United StatesFrank Mir United StatesRoy Nelson
Frank Mir Roy Nelson
Frank Mir via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Todd Anderson