Event Details
Organization Bellator
Name Bellator 233 - Salter vs. van Steenis
Date November 8th, 2019
Venue WinStar World Casino and Resort
Location Thackerville, Oklahoma, United States
Fight #1
Lightweight Bout
United StatesAaron McKenzie United StatesSean Clements
Aaron McKenzie Sean Clements
Aaron McKenzie via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 2 @ 4:31
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #2
Featherweight Bout
United StatesLucas Brennan United StatesJacob Landin
Lucas Brennan Jacob Landin
Lucas Brennan via Submission (Forearm Choke)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:36
Referee
Jerin Valel
Fight #3
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesTyree Fortune United StatesChuck Campbell
Tyree Fortune Chuck Campbell
Tyree Fortune via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Michael Bell
Fight #4
Catchweight Bout
United StatesLogan Storley United StatesE.J. Brooks
Logan Storley E.J. Brooks
Logan Storley via TKO (Arm Injury)
Time
Round 1 @ 5:00
Referee
Kerry Hatley
Fight #5
Light Heavyweight Bout
LithuaniaJulius Anglickas United StatesJordan Young
Julius Anglickas Jordan Young
Julius Anglickas via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #6
Women's Featherweight Bout
United StatesAmanda Bell AustraliaJanay Harding
Amanda Bell Janay Harding
Amanda Bell via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 3 @ 4:44
Referee
Jerin Valel
Fight #7
Welterweight Bout
United StatesKyle Crutchmer United StatesRobert Gidron
Kyle Crutchmer Robert Gidron
Kyle Crutchmer via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Michael Bell
Fight #8
Middleweight Bout
United StatesRomero Cotton United StatesJason Perrotta
Romero Cotton Jason Perrotta
Romero Cotton via TKO (Knee Injury)
Time
Round 1 @ 2:16
Referee
Kerry Hatley
Fight #9
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesChristian Edwards United StatesCesar Bennett
Christian Edwards Cesar Bennett
Christian Edwards via KO (Head Kick)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:16
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #10
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesGrant Neal United StatesJimmy Lugo
Grant Neal Jimmy Lugo
Grant Neal via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Jerin Valel
Fight #11
Heavyweight Bout
United StatesTyrell Fortune United StatesAzunna Anyanwu
Tyrell Fortune Azunna Anyanwu
Tyrell Fortune via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 1:56
Referee
Kerry Hatley
Fight #12
Women's Featherweight Bout
AustraliaArlene Blencowe United StatesLeslie Smith
Arlene Blencowe Leslie Smith
Arlene Blencowe via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Michael Bell
Fight #13
Catchweight Bout
United StatesAndrew Kapel United StatesMuhammed Lawal
Andrew Kapel Muhammed Lawal
Andrew Kapel via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:22
Referee
Jerin Valel
Fight #14
Middleweight Bout
United StatesJohn Salter NetherlandsCostello van Steenis
John Salter Costello van Steenis
John Salter via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Jason Herzog