Event Details
Organization Ultimate Fighting Championship
Name UFC Fight Night 165 - Edgar vs. The Korean Zombie
Date December 21st, 2019
Venue Sajik Arena
Location Busan, South Korea
Fight #1
Bantamweight Bout
ChinaHeili Alateng United StatesRyan Benoit
Heili Alateng Ryan Benoit
Heili Alateng via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Thomas Fan
Fight #2
Women's Strawweight Bout
BrazilAmanda Lemos United StatesMiranda Granger
Amanda Lemos Miranda Granger
Amanda Lemos via Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:43
Referee
Greg Kleynjans
Fight #3
Bantamweight Bout
BrazilRaoni Barcelos RussiaSaid Nurmagomedov
Raoni Barcelos Said Nurmagomedov
Raoni Barcelos via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Peter Hickmott
Fight #4
Flyweight Bout
BrazilAlexandre PantojaPerformance of the Night United StatesMatt Schnell
Alexandre Pantoja Matt Schnell
Alexandre Pantoja via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:17
Referee
Marc Goddard
Fight #5
Lightweight Bout
VenezuelaOmar Morales South KoreaDong Hyun Ma
Omar Morales Dong Hyun Ma
Omar Morales via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Thomas Fan
Fight #6
Featherweight Bout
South KoreaSeung Woo Choi AustraliaSuman Mokhtarian
Seung Woo Choi Suman Mokhtarian
Seung Woo Choi via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Greg Kleynjans
Fight #7
Heavyweight Bout
FranceCiryl Gane CanadaTanner Boser
Ciryl Gane Tanner Boser
Ciryl Gane via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Marc Goddard
Fight #8
Bantamweight Bout
South KoreaKyung Ho Kang ChinaPingyuan Liu
Kyung Ho Kang Pingyuan Liu
Kyung Ho Kang via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Peter Hickmott
Fight #9
Middleweight Bout
South KoreaJun Yong Park CanadaMarc-Andre Barriault
Jun Yong Park Marc-Andre Barriault
Jun Yong Park via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Thomas Fan
Fight #10
Light Heavyweight Bout
South KoreaDa Un Jung United StatesMike Rodriguez
Da Un Jung Mike Rodriguez
Da Un Jung via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:04
Referee
Marc Goddard
Fight #11
Featherweight Bout
CanadaCharles JourdainFight of the Night South KoreaDoo Ho ChoiFight of the Night
Charles Jourdain Doo Ho Choi
Charles Jourdain via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 4:32
Referee
Peter Hickmott
Fight #12
Light Heavyweight Bout
SwitzerlandVolkan Oezdemir AustriaAleksandar Rakic
Volkan Oezdemir Aleksandar Rakic
Volkan Oezdemir via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Greg Kleynjans
Fight #13
Featherweight Bout
South KoreaChan Sung JungPerformance of the Night United StatesFrankie Edgar
Chan Sung Jung Frankie Edgar
Chan Sung Jung via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:18
Referee
Marc Goddard