Event Details
Organization Ultimate Fighting Championship
Name UFC Fight Night 179 - Moraes vs. Sandhagen
Date October 10th, 2020
Venue Flash Forum
Location Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Fight #1
Flyweight Bout
RussiaTagir Ulanbekov BrazilBruno Silva
Tagir Ulanbekov Bruno Silva
Tagir Ulanbekov via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Lukasz Bosacki
Fight #2
Women's Bantamweight Bout
United StatesTracy Cortez SwitzerlandStephanie Egger
Tracy Cortez Stephanie Egger
Tracy Cortez via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Kevin Sataki
Fight #3
Featherweight Bout
GeorgiaGiga Chikadze VenezuelaOmar Morales
Giga Chikadze Omar Morales
Giga Chikadze via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Marc Goddard
Fight #4
Bantamweight Bout
United StatesTony Kelley JordanAli AlQaisi
Tony Kelley Ali AlQaisi
Tony Kelley via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Lukasz Bosacki
Fight #5
Middleweight Bout
United StatesJoaquin BuckleyPerformance of the Night United StatesImpa Kasanganay
Joaquin Buckley Impa Kasanganay
Joaquin Buckley via KO (Spinning Back Kick)
Time
Round 2 @ 2:03
Referee
Kevin Sataki
Fight #6
Heavyweight Bout
United StatesChris DaukausPerformance of the Night BrazilRodrigo Nascimento Ferreira
Chris Daukaus Rodrigo Nascimento Ferreira
Chris Daukaus via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:45
Referee
Marc Goddard
Fight #7
Middleweight Bout
EnglandTom BreesePerformance of the Night CanadaK.B. Bhullar
Tom Breese K.B. Bhullar
Tom Breese via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:42
Referee
Lukasz Bosacki
Fight #8
Featherweight Bout
SpainIlia Topuria United StatesYoussef Zalal
Ilia Topuria Youssef Zalal
Ilia Topuria via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Kevin Sataki
Fight #9
Heavyweight Bout
EnglandTom Aspinall FranceAlan Baudot
Tom Aspinall Alan Baudot
Tom Aspinall via TKO (Elbows and Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:35
Referee
Lukasz Bosacki
Fight #10
Middleweight Bout
South AfricaDricus Du Plessis BrazilMarkus Perez
Dricus Du Plessis Markus Perez
Dricus Du Plessis via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:22
Referee
Kevin Sataki
Fight #11
Heavyweight Bout
PolandMarcin Tybura United StatesBen Rothwell
Marcin Tybura Ben Rothwell
Marcin Tybura via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Marc Goddard
Fight #12
Featherweight Bout
BrazilEdson Barboza FinlandMakwan Amirkhani
Edson Barboza Makwan Amirkhani
Edson Barboza via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Kevin Sataki
Fight #13
Bantamweight Bout
United StatesCory SandhagenPerformance of the Night BrazilMarlon Moraes
Cory Sandhagen Marlon Moraes
Cory Sandhagen via TKO (Spinning Wheel Kick and Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 1:03
Referee
Marc Goddard