UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Gastelum
Event Details
Organization Ultimate Fighting Championship
Name UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Gastelum
Date August 21st, 2021
Venue UFC Apex
Location Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Fight #1
Welterweight Bout
United StatesRamiz Brahimaj Hong KongSasha Palatnikov
Ramiz Brahimaj Sasha Palatnikov
Ramiz Brahimaj via Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 1 @ 2:33
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #2
Lightweight Bout
ChileIgnacio BahamondesPerformance of the Night United StatesRoosevelt Roberts
Ignacio Bahamondes Roosevelt Roberts
Ignacio Bahamondes via KO (Spinning Wheel Kick)
Time
Round 3 @ 4:55
Referee
Mark Smith
Fight #3
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesWilliam KnightPerformance of the Night United StatesFabio Cherant
William Knight Fabio Cherant
William Knight via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:58
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #4
Women's Bantamweight Bout
BrazilJosiane NunesPerformance of the Night SwedenBea Malecki
Josiane Nunes Bea Malecki
Josiane Nunes via KO (Punch)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:54
Referee
Keith Peterson
Fight #5
Bantamweight Bout
United StatesBrian Kelleher United StatesDomingo Pilarte
Brian Kelleher Domingo Pilarte
Brian Kelleher via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #6
Featherweight Bout
United StatesAustin Lingo United StatesLuis Saldana
Austin Lingo Luis Saldana
Austin Lingo via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #7
Flyweight Bout
BrazilAlexandre PantojaPerformance of the Night United StatesBrandon Royval
Alexandre Pantoja Brandon Royval
Alexandre Pantoja via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 2 @ 1:46
Referee
Mark Smith
Fight #8
Lightweight Bout
United StatesVinc Pichel United StatesAustin Hubbard
Vinc Pichel Austin Hubbard
Vinc Pichel via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Keith Peterson
Fight #9
Bantamweight Bout
United StatesSaidyokub Kakhramonov GuamTrevin Jones
Saidyokub Kakhramonov Trevin Jones
Saidyokub Kakhramonov via Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Time
Round 3 @ 4:39
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #10
Heavyweight Bout
United StatesParker Porter United StatesChase Sherman
Parker Porter Chase Sherman
Parker Porter via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Mark Smith
Fight #11
Lightweight Bout
DenmarkMark O. Madsen United StatesClay Guida
Mark O. Madsen Clay Guida
Mark O. Madsen via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Keith Peterson
Fight #12
Middleweight Bout
United StatesJared Cannonier United StatesKelvin Gastelum
Jared Cannonier Kelvin Gastelum
Jared Cannonier via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 5 @ 5:00
Referee
Herb Dean