UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Chikadze
Event Details
Organization Ultimate Fighting Championship
Name UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Chikadze
Date August 28th, 2021
Venue UFC Apex
Location Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Fight #1
Bantamweight Bout
United StatesLeomana Martinez ArgentinaGuido Cannetti
Leomana Martinez Guido Cannetti
Leomana Martinez via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #2
Featherweight Bout
United StatesPat SabatiniPerformance of the Night United StatesJamall Emmers
Pat Sabatini Jamall Emmers
Pat Sabatini via Submission (Heel Hook)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:53
Referee
Mark Smith
Fight #3
Women's Flyweight Bout
United StatesJ.J. Aldrich United StatesVanessa Demopoulos
J.J. Aldrich Vanessa Demopoulos
J.J. Aldrich via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #4
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesDustin Jacoby EnglandDarren Stewart
Dustin Jacoby Darren Stewart
Dustin Jacoby via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:04
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #5
Middleweight Bout
BrazilWellington Turman United StatesSam Alvey
Wellington Turman Sam Alvey
Wellington Turman via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Chris Tognoni
Fight #6
Middleweight Bout
United StatesAbdul Razak AlhassanPerformance of the Night ItalyAlessio Di Chirico
Abdul Razak Alhassan Alessio Di Chirico
Abdul Razak Alhassan via KO (Head Kick)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:17
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #7
Middleweight Bout
United StatesGerald MeerschaertPerformance of the Night UzbekistanMakhmud Muradov
Gerald Meerschaert Makhmud Muradov
Gerald Meerschaert via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 2 @ 1:49
Referee
Mark Smith
Fight #8
Middleweight Bout
United StatesAndre Petroski United StatesMicheal Gillmore
Andre Petroski Micheal Gillmore
Andre Petroski via TKO (Punches and Elbows)
Time
Round 3 @ 3:12
Referee
Jason Herzog
Fight #9
Welterweight Bout
United StatesDaniel Rodriguez United StatesKevin Lee
Daniel Rodriguez Kevin Lee
Daniel Rodriguez via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #10
TUF 29 Bantamweight Title Bout
United StatesRicky Turcios United StatesBrady Hiestand
Ricky Turcios Brady Hiestand
Ricky Turcios via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Mark Smith
Fight #11
TUF 29 Middleweight Title Bout
United StatesBryan Battle United StatesGilbert Urbina
Bryan Battle Gilbert Urbina
Bryan Battle via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 2 @ 2:15
Referee
Herb Dean
Fight #12
Featherweight Bout
GeorgiaGiga ChikadzePerformance of the Night BrazilEdson Barboza
Giga Chikadze Edson Barboza
Giga Chikadze via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 3 @ 1:44
Referee
Jason Herzog