EVENT DETAILS
OrganizationPride Fighting Championships
EventPride - Shockwave 2005
DateDecember 31st, 2005
VenueSaitama Super Arena
LocationSaitama, Japan
Attendance35,000
FIGHT #1
Lightweight Bout
Charles Bennett Ken Kaneko
Result
Charles Bennett via Submission (Armbar)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:14
Referee
Yuji Shimada
FIGHT #2
Open Weight Bout
Kazuhiro Nakamura Yuki Kondo
Result
Kazuhiro Nakamura via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Minoru Toyonaga
FIGHT #3
Heavyweight Bout
James Thompson Paulo Cesar Silva
Result
James Thompson via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 1:28
Referee
Moritaka Oshiro
FIGHT #4
Light Heavyweight Bout
Sanae Kikuta Makoto Takimoto
Result
Sanae Kikuta via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Minoru Toyonaga
FIGHT #5
Heavyweight Bout
Aleksander Emelianenko Pawel Nastula
Result
Aleksander Emelianenko via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Time
Round 1 @ 8:45
Referee
Moritaka Oshiro
FIGHT #6
Open Weight Bout
Fedor Emelianenko Wagner da Conceicao Martins
Result
Fedor Emelianenko via TKO (Submission to Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 0:26
Referee
Daisuke Noguchi
FIGHT #7
Pride 2005 Welterweight Tournament Title Bout
Dan Henderson Murilo Bustamante
Result
Dan Henderson via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 2 @ 5:00
Referee
Minoru Toyonaga
FIGHT #8
Pride 2005 Lightweight Tournament Title Bout
Takanori Gomi Hayato Sakurai
Result
Takanori Gomi via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:56
Referee
Daisuke Noguchi
FIGHT #9
Open Weight Bout
Kazushi Sakuraba Ikuhisa Minowa
Result
Kazushi Sakuraba via Technical Submission (Kimura)
Time
Round 1 @ 9:59
Referee
Yuji Shimada
FIGHT #10
Heavyweight Bout
Mark Hunt Mirko Filipovic
Result
Mark Hunt via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Daisuke Noguchi
FIGHT #11
Pride Middleweight Title Bout
Wanderlei Silva Ricardo Arona
Result
Wanderlei Silva via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Daisuke Noguchi
FIGHT #12
Heavyweight Bout
Hidehiko Yoshida Naoya Ogawa
Result
Hidehiko Yoshida via Submission (Armbar)
Time
Round 1 @ 6:04
Referee
Yuji Shimada