Event Details
  • Organization: Ultimate Fighting Championship
  • Event: UFC on FUEL TV: Struve vs Miocic
  • Date: September 29th, 2012
  • Location: Nottingham England United Kingdom
  • Attendance: 7241
Fight 1 - Featherweight Bout
Fight 2 - Catch Weight Bout
Fight 3 - Middleweight Bout
  • Matchup: Tom Watson vs. Brad Tavares
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Brad Tavares via Decision - Split (Chris Watts 28 - 29. Doug Crosby 29 - 28. Howard Hughes 27 - 30.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Leon Roberts
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 4 - Featherweight Bout
  • Matchup: Andy Ogle vs. Akira Corassani
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Akira Corassani via Decision - Split (Chris Watts 28 - 29. Mark Collett 30 - 27. Aaron Chatfield 28 - 29.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Marc Goddard
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 5 - Light Heavyweight Bout
  • Matchup: Kyle Kingsbury vs. Jimi Manuwa
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Jimi Manuwa via TKO - Doctor's Stoppage (Eye Injury)
  • Time: Round 2 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Leon Roberts
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 6 - Welterweight Bout
  • Matchup: Che Mills vs. Duane Ludwig
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Che Mills via KO/TKO (to Knee Injury)
  • Time: Round 1 @ 2:28
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 7 - Welterweight Bout
  • Matchup: John Hathaway vs. John Maguire
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: John Hathaway via Decision - Unanimous (Howard Hughes 30 - 27. Doug Crosby 30 - 27. Mark Collett 30 - 27.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Marc Goddard
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 8 - Lightweight Bout
  • Matchup: Paul Sass vs. Matt Wiman
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Matt Wiman via Submission (Armbar On Ground)
  • Time: Round 1 @ 3:48
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 0 1
Fight 9 - Bantamweight Bout
  • Matchup: Brad Pickett vs. Yves Jabouin
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Brad Pickett via KO/TKO (Punch to Head At Distance)
  • Time: Round 1 @ 3:40
  • Referee: Leon Roberts
  • Bonus: 0 1
Fight 10 - Welterweight Bout
  • Matchup: Dan Hardy vs. Amir Sadollah
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Dan Hardy via Decision - Unanimous (Aaron Chatfield 30 - 27. Chris Watts 29 - 28. Mark Collett 29 - 28.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Marc Goddard
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 11 - Heavyweight Bout
  • Matchup: Stefan Struve vs. Stipe Miocic
  • Division:
  • Format: 5 Rnd (5-5-5-5-5)
  • Result: Stefan Struve via KO/TKO (Punches to Head At Distance)
  • Time: Round 2 @ 3:50
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 1 0