Event Details
  • Organization: Ultimate Fighting Championship
  • Event: UFC 155: Dos Santos vs Velasquez II
  • Date: December 29th, 2012
  • Location: Las Vegas Nevada USA
  • Attendance: 13561
Fight 1 - Flyweight Bout
  • Matchup: Chris Cariaso vs. John Moraga
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: John Moraga via Submission (Guillotine Choke Standing)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 1:11
  • Referee: Chris Tognoni
  • Bonus: 0 1
Fight 2 - Featherweight Bout
  • Matchup: Leonard Garcia vs. Max Holloway
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Max Holloway via Decision - Split (Marcos Rosales 28 - 29. Mark Smith 29 - 28. Cecil Peoples 28 - 29.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Kim Winslow
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 3 - Heavyweight Bout
  • Matchup: Philip De Fries vs. Todd Duffee
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Todd Duffee via KO/TKO (Punches to Head At Distance)
  • Time: Round 1 @ 2:04
  • Referee: Yves Lavigne
  • Bonus: 0 1
Fight 4 - Lightweight Bout
  • Matchup: Michael Johnson vs. Myles Jury
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Myles Jury via Decision - Unanimous (Glenn Trowbridge 27 - 30. Marcos Rosales 27 - 30. Patricia Morse-Jarman 27 - 30.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 5 - Lightweight Bout
  • Matchup: Melvin Guillard vs. Jamie Varner
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Jamie Varner via Decision - Split (Mark Smith 27 - 30. Adalaide Byrd 30 - 27. Cecil Peoples 27 - 30.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Chris Tognoni
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 6 - Bantamweight Bout
  • Matchup: Erik Perez vs. Byron Bloodworth
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Erik Perez via KO/TKO (Punches to Head On Ground)
  • Time: Round 1 @ 3:50
  • Referee: Kim Winslow
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 7 - Bantamweight Bout
  • Matchup: Brad Pickett vs. Eddie Wineland
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Eddie Wineland via Decision - Split (Tony Weeks 27 - 30. Mark Smith 29 - 28. Glenn Trowbridge 27 - 30.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Yves Lavigne
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 8 - Middleweight Bout
  • Matchup: Chris Leben vs. Derek Brunson
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Derek Brunson via Decision - Unanimous (Cecil Peoples 28 - 29. Patricia Morse-Jarman 28 - 29. Adalaide Byrd 28 - 29.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 9 - Middleweight Bout
  • Matchup: Yushin Okami vs. Alan Belcher
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Yushin Okami via Decision - Unanimous (Marcos Rosales 29 - 28. Tony Weeks 30 - 27. Junichiro Kamijo 30 - 27.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Chris Tognoni
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 10 - Middleweight Bout
Fight 11 - Lightweight Bout
  • Matchup: Jim Miller vs. Joe Lauzon
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Jim Miller via Decision - Unanimous (Patricia Morse-Jarman 29 - 28. Junichiro Kamijo 29 - 28. Adalaide Byrd 29 - 28.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Yves Lavigne
  • Bonus: 1 0
Fight 12 - UFC Heavyweight Title Bout
  • Matchup: Junior Dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez
  • Division:
  • Format: 5 Rnd (5-5-5-5-5)
  • Result: Cain Velasquez via Decision - Unanimous (Tony Weeks 44 - 50. Glenn Trowbridge 43 - 50. Marcos Rosales 45 - 50.)
  • Time: Round 5 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 0 0