Event Details
  • Organization: Ultimate Fighting Championship
  • Event: UFC on Fox: Johnson vs Dodson
  • Date: January 26th, 2013
  • Location: Chicago Illinois USA
  • Attendance: 16091
Fight 1 - Welterweight Bout
  • Matchup: Simeon Thoresen vs. David Mitchell
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: David Mitchell via Decision - Unanimous (Richard Winter 27 - 30. Otto Torriero 27 - 30. Sal D'amato 27 - 30.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 2 - Middleweight Bout
  • Matchup: Rafael Natal vs. Sean Spencer
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Rafael Natal via Submission (Arm Triangle From Mount)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 2:13
  • Referee: Robert Madrigal
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 3 - Heavyweight Bout
Fight 4 - Light Heavyweight Bout
  • Matchup: Ryan Bader vs. Vladimir Matyushenko
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Ryan Bader via Submission (Guillotine Choke After Drop to Half Guard)
  • Time: Round 1 @ 0:50
  • Referee: John McCarthy
  • Bonus: 0 1
Fight 5 - Welterweight Bout
  • Matchup: Mike Stumpf vs. Pascal Krauss
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Pascal Krauss via Decision - Unanimous (Brian Puccillo 27 - 30. Clay Goodman 27 - 30. Sal D'amato 27 - 30.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 6 - Featherweight Bout
  • Matchup: Clay Guida vs. Hatsu Hioki
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Clay Guida via Decision - Split (Sal D'amato 29 - 28. Gabriel Sabaitis 30 - 27. Richard Winter 28 - 29.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Robert Madrigal
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 7 - Lightweight Bout
  • Matchup: TJ Grant vs. Matt Wiman
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: TJ Grant via KO/TKO (Elbows to Head In Clinch)
  • Time: Round 1 @ 4:51
  • Referee: John McCarthy
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 8 - Featherweight Bout
  • Matchup: Erik Koch vs. Ricardo Lamas
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Ricardo Lamas via KO/TKO (Elbows to Head On Ground)
  • Time: Round 2 @ 2:32
  • Referee: John McCarthy
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 9 - Lightweight Bout
Fight 10 - Light Heavyweight Bout
  • Matchup: Rampage Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira
  • Division:
  • Format: 3 Rnd (5-5-5)
  • Result: Glover Teixeira via Decision - Unanimous (Otto Torriero 28 - 29. Gabriel Sabaitis 27 - 30. Sal D'amato 27 - 30.)
  • Time: Round 3 @ 5:00
  • Referee: Herb Dean
  • Bonus: 0 0
Fight 11 - UFC Flyweight Title Bout
  • Matchup: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson
  • Division:
  • Format: 5 Rnd (5-5-5-5-5)
  • Result: Demetrious Johnson via Decision - Unanimous (Otto Torriero 48 - 47. Gabriel Sabaitis 49 - 46. Sal D'amato 48 - 47.)
  • Time: Round 5 @ 5:00
  • Referee: John McCarthy
  • Bonus: 1 0