Event Details
Organization Ultimate Fighting Championship
Name UFC Fight Night 43 - Te Huna vs. Marquardt
Date June 28th, 2014
Venue Spark Arena
Location Auckland, New Zealand
Attendance 8,089
Fight #1
Light Heavyweight Bout
United StatesGian VillanteFight of the Night United StatesSean O'ConnellFight of the Night
Gian Villante Sean O'Connell
Gian Villante via Decision (Split)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Peter Hickmott
Fight #2
Featherweight Bout
New ZealandDan Hooker EnglandIan Entwistle
Dan Hooker Ian Entwistle
Dan Hooker via TKO (Elbows)
Time
Round 1 @ 3:34
Referee
Steve Perceval
Fight #3
Welterweight Bout
United StatesNeil Magny BrazilRodrigo Goiana de Lima
Neil Magny Rodrigo Goiana de Lima
Neil Magny via KO (Punches)
Time
Round 2 @ 2:32
Referee
John Sharp
Fight #4
Welterweight Bout
AustraliaVik Grujic AustraliaChris Indich
Vik Grujic Chris Indich
Vik Grujic via TKO (Punches)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:55
Referee
Peter Hickmott
Fight #5
Flyweight Bout
AustraliaRichie Vaculik PhilippinesRoldan Sangcha-an
Richie Vaculik Roldan Sangcha-an
Richie Vaculik via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
John Sharp
Fight #6
Lightweight Bout
AustraliaJake Matthews United StatesDashon Johnson
Jake Matthews Dashon Johnson
Jake Matthews via Submission (Triangle Choke)
Time
Round 3 @ 3:16
Referee
Peter Hickmott
Fight #7
Welterweight Bout
AustraliaRobert Whittaker United StatesMike Rhodes
Robert Whittaker Mike Rhodes
Robert Whittaker via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Steve Perceval
Fight #8
Featherweight Bout
BrazilCharles OliveiraPerformance of the Night JapanHatsu Hioki
Charles Oliveira Hatsu Hioki
Charles Oliveira via Submission (Anaconda Choke)
Time
Round 2 @ 4:32
Referee
John Sharp
Fight #9
Heavyweight Bout
United StatesJared Rosholt AustraliaSoa Palelei
Jared Rosholt Soa Palelei
Jared Rosholt via Decision (Unanimous)
Time
Round 3 @ 5:00
Referee
Steve Perceval
Fight #10
Middleweight Bout
United StatesNate MarquardtPerformance of the Night AustraliaJames Te Huna
Nate Marquardt James Te Huna
Nate Marquardt via Submission (Armbar)
Time
Round 1 @ 4:34
Referee
John Sharp